Supreme Council

Ill. Bro. Robert Stuart Whitmore, 33º
Sovereign Grand Commander

Biography

Ill. Bro. Robert Stuart Whitmore, 33°, was born in Hamilton, Ontario on March 27, 1949 and continues to live in Hamilton. After graduating from McMaster University, he attended Osgoode Hall Law School at York University and obtained his LL.B. He was called to the Bar in Ontario in 1975 and has practised law in Hamilton since that time. His legal practice is primarily in the field of civil litigation and currently he is Counsel in the law firm of McHugh Whitmore LLP, having retired as a partner of that firm in 2018.

Within his profession, he served for seven years as a Trustee of the Hamilton Law Association and was elected and served as President of that Association in 1995 and 1996. He also has been active in several other professional organizations including the Ontario Bar Association.

In 1973, Bro. Whitmore married Judith Honsberger in St. Catharines, Ontario and they have two daughters, Erin and Jillian and one son, Scott as well as three grandchildren. Over the years, Rob served as Rector’s Warden and as Chairman of the Parish Council of St. John's Anglican Church in Ancaster. In the community, he was proud to be a member of the Board of Directors of The Hamilton Community Foundation for five years.

He was initiated into Temple Lodge No. 324, in Hamilton in 1975, and is the third generation of his family to have belonged to that lodge. He served as Worshipful Master in 1982. In 1991-92, he served as Grand Director of Ceremonies and, in 1998, he was appointed to the Board of General Purposes of the Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario.  During his several years as a member of the Board, he was Chairman of the Discipline Committee.

Bro. Whitmore joined Murton Lodge of Perfection on November 1, 1976, and received his 14° on November 2, served as TPGM in 1994 and 1995 and, for nineteen years he was Grand Secretary for Murton.  He received his 18° on April 7, 1977 in Hamilton Sovereign Chapter of Rose Croix; and his 32° on May 10, 1980 in Moore Sovereign Consistory.

On September 8, 1994, Ill. Bro. Whitmore was coroneted an Honorary Inspector-General at Halifax, Nova Scotia and on September 16, 2000 he was crowned a Sovereign Grand Inspector-General in Winnipeg, Manitoba. On September 15, 2018 he was installed as Sovereign Grand Commander in London, Ontario.

He has been a member of the Royal Order of Scotland since April 24, 1999 and was Provincial Grand Master from 2012 to 2017.

Tableau of Officers 2018 - 2022

September 15, 2018

Robert S. Whitmore, 33° - Sovereign Grand Commander
David A. Bennett, 33° - Lieutenant Grand Commander
Allard B. Loopstra, 33° - Grand Chancellor

Brian W. Gilkinson, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
William A. Atkinson, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
Robert D. Brethour, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
Thomas A. Wills, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
Jean Reed, 33° - Deputy for Quebec
Miles R. Graham, 33° - Deputy for New Brunswick
Paul E. Frank, 33° - Deputy for Nova Scotia, P.E.I., Newfoundland and Labrador
Gordon L. Greasley, 33° - Deputy for Manitoba and Nunavut Territory
Stephen Godfrey, 33° - Deputy for British Columbia and Yukon Territory
Loren W. Kline, 33° - Deputy for Alberta and Northwest Territories
William C. Fitzsimmons, 33° - Deputy for Saskatchewan

Terry A. McLean, 33° - Grand Secretary-General
Thomas E. Lewis, 33° - Grand Treasurer-General
Gordon R. Maitland, 33° - Grand Prior
Jeffrey R. Dickson, 33° - Grand Master of Ceremonies
Owen T. Devereaux, 33° - Grand Marshal
John E. Harrison, 33° - Grand Standard Bearer
W. Douglas Keam, 33° - Grand Captain of the Guard
Alan L. Long, 33° - Grand Sword Bearer

Special Appointments of the Sovereign Grand Commander
Gareth R. Taylor, 33° - Grand Historian
Steven E. Warren , 33° - Chief Operating Officer ( Executive Secretary )

Past Sovereign Grand Commanders Since 1874

TERRY A. McLEAN
Sept. 19, 2015 to Sept. 15, 2018

RICHARD A. H. BROWN
Sept. 15, 2012 to Sept. 19, 2015

MATTHEW F. TODD
Sept. 19, 2009 to Sept. 15, 2012

C. ROBERT TOWNSHEND
Sept. 16, 2006 to Sept. 19, 2009
Died 14th, May, 2015

ORLAN J. WEBER
Sept. 13, 2003 to Sept. 16, 2006

NORMAN E. BYRNE
Sept. 16, 2000 to Sept. 13, 2003
Died 13th, September, 2005

GLENN M. MARTIN
Sept. 13 1997 to Sept. 16, 2000
Died 8th, April, 2015

HAROLD EDWARD CROSBY
Sept. 10th, 1994 to Sept. 13, 1997

JOHN VINCENT LAWER
Sept. 14th, 1991 to Sept. 10th, 1994
Historian of this Supreme Council

JOHN ALLAN BOURNE
Sept. 10th, 1988 to Sept. 14th, 1991
Died 10th, November 2000

GORDON LOCKHART BENNETT
Sept. 14th, 1985 to Sept. 10th, 1988
Died 2nd, November, 2000

LYLE HERBERT BERGSTROM
Sept. 11th, 1982 to Sept. 14th, 1985
Died 8th, August, 1992

WALTER HENRY MORTLOCK
Sept. 15th, 1979 to Sept. 11th, 1982
Died 17th, January, 1998

WALTER CLIFTON McDONALD
Sept. 11th, 1976 to Sept. 15th, 1979
Died 7th, November, 1999

HARVEY ROY DOANE
Sept. 8th, 1973 to Sept. 11th, 1976
Died 10th, June, 1989

HOWARD BROWN MOORE
1970 Honorary
Died 6th, June, 1978

DONALD LLOYD WITTER
Sept. 12th, 1969 to Sept. 8th, 1973
Died 21st, June, 1992

CHARLES HERBERT CUNNINGHAM
Sept. 13th, 1967 to Sept. 12th, 1969
Died 12, September, 1969

GEORGE CLEVELAND DERBY
Sept. 9th, 1964 to Sept. 13th, 1967
Died 5th, January, 1971

RICHARD COULTON BERKINSHAW
Sept. 7th, 1961 to Sept 9th, 1964
Died 4th, May, 1970

JAMES ALEXANDER SIMPSON
Sept. 11th, 1958 to Sept. 7th, 1961
Died 6th, July, 1963

THOMAS KINGSMILL WADE
Sept. 21st, 1955 to Sept. 11th, 1958
Died 20th, January, 1965

CLARENCE MacLEOD PITTS
Oct. 15th, 1952 to Sept. 21st, 1955
Died 10th, April, 1965

DOUBLAS FRASER
Feb. 14th, 1950 to Oct. 15th, 1952
Died 26th, August, 1968

GEORGE HENRY ROSS
Feb. 2nd, 1948 to Feb. 14th, 1950
Died 14th, February, 1950

DOUGLAS GORDON McILWRAITH
Oct. 7th, 1942 to Feb. 2nd, 1948
Died 2nd, February, 1948

JOHN ALBERT ROWLAND
Oct 2nd, 1940 to April 18th, 1942
Died 18th, April, 1942

WILLIAM HUGH WARDROPE
Oct. 3rd, 1934 to Oct. 2nd, 1940
April 18th, 1942 to Oct. 7th, 1942
Died 27th, June, 1947

ALFRED FREDERICK WEBSTER
Oct. 8th, 1925 to Oct. 3rd, 1934
Died 7th, May, 1938

JOHN ALEXANDER CAMERON
Oct. 23, 1919 to Oct. 26, 1922
Oct. 25, 1923 to Oct. 8, 1925
Died 16th, December, 1931

BENJAMIN ALLEN
Oct. 23, 1913 to Oct. 23, 1919
Died 10th, April, 1920

SIR JOHN MORISON GIBSON
Oct. 27, 1904 to Oct. 23, 1913
Oct. 26, 1922 to Oct. 25, 1923
Died 3rd, June, 1929

ISAAC HENRY STEARNS
Oct. 26, 1898 to Oct. 27, 1904
Died 15th, February, 1921

JOHN WALTER MURTON
Oct. 27, 1892 to Oct. 23, 1898
Died 23rd, October, 1898

JOHN VALENTINE ELLIS
Oct. 21, 1886 to Oct. 27, 1892
Died 10th, July, 1913

WILLIAM HENRY HUTTON
Jan. 13, 1882 to Oct. 21, 1886
Died 9th, October, 1893

THOMAS DOUGLAS HARINGTON
Oct. 16, 1874 to Jan. 13, 1882
Died 13th January, 1882

Comments are closed.