Supreme Council

2015.09 Terry McLean

Ill. Bro. TERRY ALLAN MCLEAN, 33º
Sovereign Grand Commander

Biography
Terry McLean was born in Toronto, Ontario on March 15, 1948 (The Ides of March) and raised in the Etobicoke area. He attended elementary and high school there and graduated from York and Guelph Universities with an Honours Degree in Economics.

He was employed with two companies, Goodyear Canada and Kodak Canada Inc., for approximately 30 years and was engaged in management positions in Industrial Engineering, Human Resources, and Diversity and Quality Management which included an assignment in Rochester, NY with the Eastman Kodak Company. He retired from Kodak Canada in April 2004.

In 1973 he married Bonnie Ruby Chalmers and they have two sons Douglas and Kevin. Today, Terry and Bonnie enjoy spending time at the cottage with their grandchildren Justin and Alexander and their dog named “Haggis”. The family attends and supports the Morningside High Park Presbyterian Church. Terry's get-a-ways include a cottage in Havelock, Ontario, hockey rinks, rounds of golf, and various charitable endeavours. Terry also enjoyed working for 12 years as a Production Assistant at the National Hockey League’s All Star weekend Skills Competition.

Craft Masonry
In Craft Masonry, Brother McLean was initiated, passed and raised in Sunnylea Lodge #664 in Etobicoke in 1979. Terry served as Worshipful Master in 1985. In 1990-91, Terry served as District Deputy Grand Master in Toronto District 2. He is also a member of Perfect Column Lodge No. 510. In 1997, he received an appointment to the Board of General Purposes and retired from the Board as an elected member in July 2012 after serving for 15 years. Terry was honoured with the Grand Master’s Distinguished Service Award from Most Worshipful Brother D. Garry Dowling at the Annual Communication in July 2012.

In the Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario, he was an active member on the Grand Lodge Management Committee.

The Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite
Ill. Bro. McLean became a Scottish Rite Mason in 1988 in the Toronto Grand Lodge of Perfection, Valley of Toronto, was Most Wise Sovereign, Toronto Sovereign Chapter Rose Croix, Valley of Toronto in 2003, and is a Past Commander-in-Chief of the Valley of Barrie Consistory and a member of Moore Sovereign Consistory in Hamilton.

Terry was coroneted a 33rd degree Honorary Inspector-General at Toronto in September 2005. In September 2008, at Vancouver, British Columbia, he was elected Sovereign Grand Inspector-General, 33°.
From 2008-2012 Terry served as the Chief Operating Officer (Executive Secretary) and the Grand Secretary-General of our Supreme Council.

At the 138th Annual Session in Winnipeg, Manitoba he was elected Lieutenant Grand Commander.

Terry also serves as a Director of the Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation.

On September 19, 2015 at the 141st Annual Session in Windsor, Ontario he was installed as Sovereign Grand Commander.

Royal Order of Scotland
Brother McLean has been a member of the Royal Order of Scotland since 2008 and currently serves in the officer line.

York Rite
Companion McLean is a member of the Royal Arch Masons Occident Chapter No.77 and is currently a Past Most Puissant Sovereign, Holy Trinity Conclave No.34.

Shriners International
Noble McLean is a member of Rameses Shriners. Terry is also a member of the Tecumseh and Trent Valley Shrine Clubs.

List of Officers 2015 - 2018

September 17, 2016

Terry A. McLean, 33° - Sovereign Grand Commander
Robert S. Whitmore, 33° - Lieutenant Grand Commander
Allard B. Loopstra, 33° - Grand Chancellor

Gareth R. Taylor, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
David Bennett, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
Brian W. Gilkinson, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
William A. Atkinson, 33° - Deputy for Ontario
Jean Reed, 33° - Deputy for Quebec
Chesley R. Piercey, 33° - Deputy for New Brunswick
James Finch, 33° - Deputy for Nova Scotia, P.E.I., Newfoundland and Labrador
Gordon L. Greasley, 33° - Deputy for Manitoba and Nunavut Territory
Stephen Godfrey, 33° - Deputy for British Columbia and Yukon Territory
Loren W. Kline, 33° - Deputy for Alberta and Northwest Territories
William C. Fitzsimmons, 33° - Deputy for Saskatchewan

Robert D. Brethour, 33° - Grand Secretary-General
Thomas E. Lewis, 33° - Grand Treasurer-General
Michael D. H. Farr, 33° - Grand Prior
Kenneth D. McComb, 33° - Grand Master of Ceremonies
Jeffrey R. Dickson, 33° - Grand Marshal
John W. Trousdale, 33° - Grand Standard Bearer
W. Douglas Keam, 33° - Grand Captain of the Guard
Karl Springer, 33° - Grand Sword Bearer

Special Assistants by Appointment of the Sovereign Grand Commander
Steven E. Warren , 33° - Chief Operating Officer ( Executive Secretary )
Alan J. Stoddart, 33° - Special Assistant to the Sovereign Grand Commander
David G. Hooper, 33° - Special Assistant to the Deputy for Nova Scotia, P.E.I., Newfoundland & Labrador

Past Sovereign Grand Commanders Since 1874

RICHARD A. H. BROWN
Sept. 15, 2012 to Sept. 19, 2015

MATTHEW F. TODD
Sept. 19, 2009 to Sept. 15, 2012

C. ROBERT TOWNSHEND
Sept. 16, 2006 to Sept. 19, 2009
Died 14th, May, 2015

ORLAN J. WEBER
Sept. 13, 2003 to Sept. 16, 2006

NORMAN E. BYRNE
Sept. 16, 2000 to Sept. 13, 2003
Died 13th, September, 2005

GLENN M. MARTIN
Sept. 13 1997 to Sept. 16, 2000
Died 8th, April, 2015

HAROLD EDWARD CROSBY
Sept. 10th, 1994 to Sept. 13, 1997

JOHN VINCENT LAWER
Sept. 14th, 1991 to Sept. 10th, 1994
Historian of this Supreme Council

JOHN ALLAN BOURNE
Sept. 10th, 1988 to Sept. 14th, 1991
Died 10th, November 2000

GORDON LOCKHART BENNETT
Sept. 14th, 1985 to Sept. 10th, 1988
Died 2nd, November, 2000

LYLE HERBERT BERGSTROM
Sept. 11th, 1982 to Sept. 14th, 1985
Died 8th, August, 1992

WALTER HENRY MORTLOCK
Sept. 15th, 1979 to Sept. 11th, 1982
Died 17th, January, 1998

WALTER CLIFTON McDONALD
Sept. 11th, 1976 to Sept. 15th, 1979
Died 7th, November, 1999

HARVEY ROY DOANE
Sept. 8th, 1973 to Sept. 11th, 1976
Died 10th, June, 1989

HOWARD BROWN MOORE
1970 Honorary
Died 6th, June, 1978

DONALD LLOYD WITTER
Sept. 12th, 1969 to Sept. 8th, 1973
Died 21st, June, 1992

CHARLES HERBERT CUNNINGHAM
Sept. 13th, 1967 to Sept. 12th, 1969
Died 12, September, 1969

GEORGE CLEVELAND DERBY
Sept. 9th, 1964 to Sept. 13th, 1967
Died 5th, January, 1971

RICHARD COULTON BERKINSHAW
Sept. 7th, 1961 to Sept 9th, 1964
Died 4th, May, 1970

JAMES ALEXANDER SIMPSON
Sept. 11th, 1958 to Sept. 7th, 1961
Died 6th, July, 1963

THOMAS KINGSMILL WADE
Sept. 21st, 1955 to Sept. 11th, 1958
Died 20th, January, 1965

CLARENCE MacLEOD PITTS
Oct. 15th, 1952 to Sept. 21st, 1955
Died 10th, April, 1965

DOUBLAS FRASER
Feb. 14th, 1950 to Oct. 15th, 1952
Died 26th, August, 1968

GEORGE HENRY ROSS
Feb. 2nd, 1948 to Feb. 14th, 1950
Died 14th, February, 1950

DOUGLAS GORDON McILWRAITH
Oct. 7th, 1942 to Feb. 2nd, 1948
Died 2nd, February, 1948

JOHN ALBERT ROWLAND
Oct 2nd, 1940 to April 18th, 1942
Died 18th, April, 1942

WILLIAM HUGH WARDROPE
Oct. 3rd, 1934 to Oct. 2nd, 1940
April 18th, 1942 to Oct. 7th, 1942
Died 27th, June, 1947

ALFRED FREDERICK WEBSTER
Oct. 8th, 1925 to Oct. 3rd, 1934
Died 7th, May, 1938

JOHN ALEXANDER CAMERON
Oct. 23, 1919 to Oct. 26, 1922
Oct. 25, 1923 to Oct. 8, 1925
Died 16th, December, 1931

BENJAMIN ALLEN
Oct. 23, 1913 to Oct. 23, 1919
Died 10th, April, 1920

SIR JOHN MORISON GIBSON
Oct. 27, 1904 to Oct. 23, 1913
Oct. 26, 1922 to Oct. 25, 1923
Died 3rd, June, 1929

ISAAC HENRY STEARNS
Oct. 26, 1898 to Oct. 27, 1904
Died 15th, February, 1921

JOHN WALTER MURTON
Oct. 27, 1892 to Oct. 23, 1898
Died 23rd, October, 1898

JOHN VALENTINE ELLIS
Oct. 21, 1886 to Oct. 27, 1892
Died 10th, July, 1913

WILLIAM HENRY HUTTON
Jan. 13, 1882 to Oct. 21, 1886
Died 9th, October, 1893

THOMAS DOUGLAS HARINGTON
Oct. 16, 1874 to Jan. 13, 1882
Died 13th January, 1882

Comments are closed.